// DATA PROTECTION

AMINO GmbH is delighted that you are interested in our company and have chosen to visit our website. We take the issue of protecting your personal data very seriously. This document explains how personal data is processed when using our website and outlines the rights you hold in this regard.

Controller, Data Protection Officer

 

The Controller pursuant to Art. 4 para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

 

AMINO GmbH
Mr. Christian Wolter
An der Zucker-Raffinerie 9
D-38373 Frellstedt, Germany
Tel: +49-5355-9100-0

 

You can contact our Data Protection Officer either via post by addressing your letter to the “Data Protection Officer” or via email at:

datenschutz(at)amino.de

 

Every time a user accesses our website and every time a file is downloaded, data about this process is temporarily stored in a log file. The stored data is anonymously analyzed exclusively for internal statistical purposes so that we can continually improve the web content we offer. We do not use any data that can be attributed to specific persons. In particular, a data set containing the following information is stored upon each user access:

 

  • the IP address used
  • the operating system used
  • the browser used
  • the time of access
  • the pages you visit on our site
  • the website you last visited (provided it referred you to us directly)
  • the volume of data transmitted

a) Tracking tools

The tracking measures we use, which are detailed below, are implemented on the basis of Article 6, Clause 1, Sentence 1, lit. f) of the German General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). We use these tracking measures to ensure that the layout of the website is demand-driven and that the website is subject to continuous optimisation. The other reason for making use of tracking measures is to collect statistical data on the use of our website and to evaluate this data with a view to optimising our online services for the customer. These interests are deemed to be legitimate as laid down in the aforementioned regulations. The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the relevant tracking tools.

 

b) Google Analytics

We make use of Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter referred to as “Google”), for the purposes of ensuring that the layout of our webpages is demand-driven and that the webpages are subject to continuous optimisation. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies (see point 4) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as

  • Browser type/version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the site you visited previously),
  • Host name of the computer establishing access (IP address),
  • Time of the server request,


is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities, and to provide other services associated with the website and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the demand-driven layout of these webpages. This information may also be transmitted to third parties provided this is legally stipulated or if third parties have been commissioned to process this data. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data of Google. The IP addresses are anonymised so that identification is impossible (IP masking). You can prevent cookies from being installed through the corresponding settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to the full extent in that case. In addition, you can prevent the data created by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Alternatively and particularly in the case of browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent the data from being collected by Google Analytics by clicking the following link: Disable google analytics. This sets up an opt-out cookie which prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future. The opt-out cookie is stored on your device and will only work in this browser and only in relation to our website. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will need to set up the opt-out cookie again. You can find additional information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics on the Google Analytics help page (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

 

c) Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We also make use of Google Conversion Tracking to collect statistical data on the use of our website and to evaluate this data with a view to optimising our website for the customer. If you arrive at our website by clicking a Google ad, Google Adwords will store a cookie (see point 4) on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to identify the user personally. If the user visits certain webpages of the Adwords customer’s website and the cookie has not yet expired, the customer and Google will be able to recognise that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this webpage. Each Adwords customer receives a different cookie. As such, cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Adwords customers. The information gathered with the aid of the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted to use conversion tracking. The Adwords customers are informed about the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and were then redirected to a page featuring a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that could be used to identify users personally.

If you do not want to take part in the tracking procedure, you can refuse to have the associated cookie placed on your computer, for instance, in the browser settings that disable the placement of cookies across the board. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting up your browser in such a way that cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” are blocked. You can find Google’s data protection notice regarding conversion tracking here (https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html).

If you wish to use the contact forms on our website to communicate with us, you will be required to enter your forename, surname and email address. We will not be able to process the issue you enter in the contact form without this information. Entering your postal address is optional; it enables us to process your issue and reply via post if you wish. In addition, our system collects the IP address of the computer you use to submit the form as well as the date and time the form is submitted. The information you provide is collected to the required extent and is used exclusively for the purpose of processing your inquiry.

We have integrated YouTube videos on our website that are stored at www.youtube.com and can be viewed directly from our website.

They are all integrated in “privacy-enhanced mode”, which means that no data about you as a user is transmitted to YouTube if you do not watch these videos. Data is only transmitted to the YouTube server when you play the videos. If you are logged into your YouTube account at the same time, this information is attributed to your YouTube user account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube user account before visiting our website.

YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc., based at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You can find more information about how YouTube (Google) handles user data at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Our website contains links to other websites in some places. We take all reasonable care to check these links. The company is not responsible for the content of linked pages or for ensuring data privacy on these pages. You can find further information about the social media presences accessible from our site by clicking here.

 

Further information according to the general data protection regulations (GDPR)

 

If we have stored personal data related to you, we will only process this data for the time period required to serve the purpose it was stored for, or for the time period required by law.

If the storage purpose ceases to exist or if the storage period required by law expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with legal requirements.

Logfiles are deleted according to provider specifications:

 

  • The access logs of the Web servers log which page views took place at which time. They contain the following data: IP, directory protection user, date, time, pages viewed, protocols, status code, data volume, referer, user agent, host name viewed.
  • The IP addresses are stored anonymously. The last three digits are removed, i.e. 127.0.0.1 becomes 127.0.0.*. IPv6 addresses are also anonymized. The anonymous IP addresses are kept for 60 days. Information about the directory protection user used is anonymized after one day.  
  • Error logs, which log incorrect page views, are deleted after seven days. In addition to error messages, these include the IP address accessing the page and, depending on the error, the website accessed. 
  • Access via FTP is logged with anonymous information on user name and IP address and stored for 60 days. 
  • The mail logs for sending e-mails from the web environment are anonymized after one day and then kept for 60 days. During anonymization, all data concerning the sender/recipient etc. is removed. Only the data at the time of sending and the information on how the e-mail was processed (queue ID or not sent) are retained.
  • Mail logs for sending via our mail server are deleted after four weeks. The longer retention period is necessary to ensure the functionality of the mail services and to combat spam.
  • It is not possible to individually define the storage period.

 

A storage going beyond this is exceptionally possible. In this case, however, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

Your data from the input mask of the contact form will be deleted when the respective conversation with you has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be seen from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process (e.g. IP address) will also be deleted according to the aforementioned provider specifications.

Within AMINO GmbH, access to your data is only afforded to people and departments that require access to perform their duties within AMINO GmbH, to pursue our legitimate interests, or to fulfill contractual and legal obligations.

To enable us to offer you the best possible service and remain competitive, we also exchange data within AMINO GmbH where necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, provided that your interests or your basic rights or freedoms do not outweigh our interest. Whenever we exchange information with allied companies, we guarantee that data is transmitted in accordance with data privacy requirements and that your personal data is protected.

As a fundamental rule, if you provide your personal data to us, we will not pass this data on to third parties. Such data will only be disclosed

 

  • in order to fulfill legal obligations to authorized authorities,
  • in accordance with consent you provided, and
  • to IT service providers, e.g. in relation to administration and hosting of our website.

Data is only transferred to countries outside of the EU or the EEA (so-called third countries) in the event that this is stated in the present data privacy statement, is necessary to perform contracts, or is legally required, or in the event that you have given us your consent to do so.

All data subjects have a right of access in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. If we process your personal data, you have the right to rectification in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, the right to erasure in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, the right to object pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR and the right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR. Restrictions to the right of access and the right to erasure apply pursuant to Sections 34 and 35 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Furthermore, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

If you have given us consent to process your personal data, you can also revoke this consent at any time by the same method you first provided it. You can revoke your consent without completing a form, e.g. by emailing datenschutz(at)amino.de or by sending a message to the contact address listed above. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing performed on the basis of your previously issued consent.

Pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data performed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (data processing for the purposes of legitimate interests).

If you do raise an objection, we will no longer process your personal data for the purposes to which you have objected, unless

  • we can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or
  • the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

In the event that the objection only or also relates to data processing for the purpose of direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

You can raise an objection without completing a form, e.g. by emailing datenschutz(at)amino.de or by sending a message to the contact address listed above.

Personal data processing relating to the use of contact forms is performed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, provided that the purpose of making contact serves to fulfill a contract or perform pre-contractual measures.

If our company is subject to a legal obligation which necessitates the processing of personal data, this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR.

If we obtain your consent for personal data processing operations, this consent serves as the legal basis for processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Furthermore, processing operations can be performed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR, whereby processing is necessary to pursue a legitimate interest held either by our company or a third party, provided that the data subject’s interests, basic rights, or basic freedoms do not override our interest.

We use server log files, cookies, embedded YouTube videos and web analysis tools so that you can use all of our website’s functions to their full extent and in order to structure and optimize our website in accordance with its users’ requirements. If you contact us via our contact form or using the functions in our Career blog, we will use your data for the purpose of interacting with you and for corporate communications.

As a fundamental rule, there is no obligation to provide personal data when visiting our website. Contractual regulations may provide otherwise. If the specified personal data is not provided, in some circumstances, it may not be possible to achieve the individual described purposes.

We do not use fully automated decision-making within the meaning of Art. 22 GDPR.

Amendments to the data privacy statement

 

As the internet continues to develop, it will be necessary to make periodic amendments to the data privacy statement. Reviewing the data privacy statement at regular intervals will give you the opportunity to stay apprised of amendments.

 

Additional data protection information

 

Supplementary data privacy statements for business partners and interested parties are listed in the following. This information is available for you here.

 

Furthermore you can find the data privacy statements for applicants here.

Up
down